Pastoral Council

 

The Council shall be composed of one ex-officio member, five members by right of office, and six members of the parish by the following guidelines:

  • The pastor is an ex-officio (non-voting) member of the Council. He shall become a member of the Council at the first Council meeting following his appointment by the Bishop and shall be a member of the Council as long as he retains the office.

  • The chairpersons of the five commissions will be voting members of the Council by right of office.

  • The six remaining members of the Council will be elected by the Pastoral Council from a presented by the nominating committee for a three-year term.

  • Each year elected members whose terms are expiring will be replaced on the Council.

  • If a Council member is unable to complete his/her term of office, the Council shall appoint a replacement who will serve the remaining duration of said term.

 

The commissions are the major working bodies of the Council. These commissions are explained below:

  • The CHRISTIAN WORSHIP COMMISSION will include representatives from the music, altar servers, ushers, lectors, Eucharistic ministers, and chairman of the liturgy committee.

  • The CHRISTIAN SERVICE COMMISSION will include representatives from the Women’s Group, Holy Name Society, Family Ministry and Peace and Justice Committee.

  • The CHRISTIAN EDUCATION COMMISSION will include representatives from the Religious Education, and RCIA programs.

  • The ADMINISTRATION COMMISSION will include representatives from the finance committee, building and maintenance committee.

  • The CEMETERY COMMISSION will include a representative as a voting body on the council.

  • The chairperson of each commission will be appointed by the pastor.

 

Ex-officio Member

Rev. Daniel R. Belanger C.S.V.

 

Commission Chairs:

Christian Education Commission:  Mary Ann Kutemier – 815.465.6466

Christian Service Commission:  Anne Neal – 815.474.5575

Administration Commission:  Rita Mroz– 815.932.5532

Christian Worship Commission:  Linda Mancuso – 815.258.4748

Cemetery:  Mary Ann Kingsnorth – 815.370.2297

 

Elected Members:

Dawn Drexler — 815.955.3691

Jay Flahive  — 815.450.8012

Merle Raymond — 815.592.6465

Bonnie Thompson  — 815.592.0298

Amy McCrary  — 815.693.2635

Julie Lampley — 815.592.2896

Cathy Trezise  — 815.573.3820